DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

I. APPLICATION OF THESE CONDITIONS

This Data Privacy Policy describes the personal data that is collected or generated (processed) when you use this website. It also explains how your personal information is used, shared and protected, what choices you have with regard to your personal information and how you can contact us.

The responsible entity within the meaning of the data privacy laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), is:


Care-Office UG (a small limited liability company)
Christian van Hommert
Kollegienwall 15
49074 Osnabrück

 

CONTACT DATA OF THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS WEBSITE

The State Commissioner for Data Protection of the Federal State of Lower Saxony
Barbara Thiel
Prinzenstraße 5
30159 Hannover

Telefon: 05 11/120-45 00
Telefax: 05 11/120-45 99

E-Mail: poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de
Homepage: http://www.lfd.niedersachsen.de

 

YOUR RIGHTS AS A PERSON CONCERNED

You are entitled to obtain information about the personal data processed by us in accordance with Article 15 of the EU-GDPR.

You are entitled to the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us in accordance with Article 16 of the EU-GDPR.

In accordance with Article 17 of the EU-GDPR, you are entitled to the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing is necessary due to one of the following circumstances:

- in the case of legal claims (exercise/assertion/defence)

- in the event that a legal obligation must be fulfilled

- in the case of exercise of the right to freedom of expression / freedom of information

- on the grounds of public interest.

In accordance with Article 18 of the EU-GDPR, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data stored by us if one of the following criteria is met:

- You dispute the accuracy of your data

- You reject the deletion of your data in the event of unlawful processing

- You still need the data with regard to legal claims (exercise/assertion/defence), whereas we would actually delete them because we no longer need them

- You have raised an objection against the processing of your data pursuant to Article 21 of the EU-GDPR
 

In accordance with Article 20 of the EU-GDPR, you have the right to request a file containing your personal data stored by us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you are entitled to transfer this file to another responsible entity/person.

You have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 of the EU-GDPR. For this purpose, you may either contact the supervisory authority at your place of residence, company headquarters or place of work, or get in touch with the above-mentioned supervisory authority responsible for this website. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) including their addresses can be found at: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

COLLECTION OF GENERAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for instance, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This only relates to information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about you personally.

This information is technically necessary for the correct delivery/display of website content requested by you, and mandatory for any use of the Internet. In particular, the information is processed for the following purposes:

- Ensuring trouble-free connection to the website,

- Ensuring the smooth use of our website,

- Evaluation of system safety and stability, and finally

- Other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest with respect to the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The recipients of the data are only the responsible entity and, if applicable, the commissioned data processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our Internet presence and the underlying technology.

 

DATA COLLECTION

We collect personal data if you provide such data to us while contacting us (e.g. through the contact form, in an application or by e-mail). This refers to data such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number. In this context, we mark mandatory fields that are absolutely necessary for the purpose of establishing contact. For the exact data being collected, please refer to the respective standard forms. The respective data is used in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter b of the EU-GDPR. As soon as we have fully completed the process (or implemented any resulting contract), the data will be restricted for any further/other processing. After the expiry of possible retention periods due to provisions of tax or commercial law, the data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to its further use, or unless we reserve the right to make further legally permissible use of the data in accordance with this data privacy statement.

 

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING BY THE RESPONSIBLE ENTITY AND THIRD PARTIES

We process your personal data only for the purposes mentioned in this data privacy statement. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those stated.

 

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

- you have given your explicit consent to such transfer,

- the processing is necessary to implement a contract with you,

- the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,

- the processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and if there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest, which is worthy of protection, in the non-transfer of your data.

 

DELETION OR BLOCKING OF THE DATA

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as this is necessary to accomplish the purposes mentioned herein, or as long as it is provided for by the various storage periods stipulated under the law. As soon as the respective purposes or respective periods end or cease to apply, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine in accordance with the statutory regulations.

 

Cookies

To make visiting our website attractive and to render possible the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research purposes, we use so-called cookies on various Internet pages. This serves to safeguard our overriding legitimate interest in an optimised presentation of our website/our offering in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter f of the EU-GDPR as part of a balancing of interests. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device and enable us to recognise your browser when you visit our website the next time (persistent cookies). You can find the durations of storage in the overview in the cookie settings of your web browser. You may adjust your browser settings in such a way that you are provided with information whenever a cookie is placed. In addition, you may also adjust your browser settings in such a manner that you can decide whether to accept a cookie in each individual case. Moreover, you may generally exclude the acceptance of certain cookies by means of specific browser settings. Since each browser is different in terms of cookie management, please refer to the help menu of your browser for further information. For the most common browsers you will find further information under the following links:


Microsoft Internet Explorer: windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Apple Safari: support.apple.com/kb/ph21411
Google Chrome: support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py

Mozilla Firefox support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Opera : help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html
Please note that if you exclude or do not accept certain cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files being stored on your computer to help analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by a Google server located in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting countries of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google. The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are to be provided. The data processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. Please note, however, that in this event you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile terminal devices, you may also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. In this event, an opt-out cookie is placed that prevents your data from being collected in the future when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie applies only to this browser and to our website, and it is placed on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to place the opt-out cookie once again.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found for instance in the Google Analytics help function (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

In addition, you may prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our sites/pages by clicking on this link.

 

CHANGES TO OUR DATA PRIVACY REGULATIONS

We reserve the right to adapt this data privacy statement in order to make sure that it is always in compliance with current legal requirements, or to implement changes to our services in the data privacy statement, e.g. when we introduce new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data privacy statement.